What Are the Top Web Hosting Affiliate Programs to Join?
Compare the best web hosting affiliate programs by commission, cookie duration, and payout threshold. Kinsta, WP Engine, Liquid Web, Cloudways, and more.
🔊 Listen to this guide: Web Hosting Affiliate 5 min listen

Bottom Line: For the highest per-sale earnings, Liquid Web reaches up to $1,500 per referral and suits publishers whose audience shops for premium managed or dedicated hosting. If you want a blend of upfront bonus and lifetime recurring income, Kinsta and Cloudways are the standout options. Bluehost, SiteGround, and Hostinger are the cleaner fits for high-volume, beginner-focused content.

What to Look for in a Hosting Affiliate Program

Choosing the right web hosting affiliate program starts with matching the host’s product tier to your audience’s intent. A web hosting affiliate program is an arrangement in which a publisher earns a commission each time a reader clicks a tracked link and purchases a hosting plan from the merchant. The key factors are commission structure, cookie window, payout threshold, and whether the program runs on a third-party network or manages affiliates in-house.

Programs fall into two broad tiers. Premium managed WordPress hosts (Kinsta, WP Engine, Liquid Web) pay large per-sale bounties because their plans carry higher price points and their customers churn at lower rates. Cloud and shared hosting programs (Bluehost, SiteGround, Hostinger, Cloudways) offer lower per-sale figures but generate higher referral volume on beginner and budget-focused content.

Factors to Weigh When Choosing a Hosting Affiliate ProgramFactors to Weigh When Choosing a Hosting Affiliate ProgramProgram SelectionCommission TypeOne-time, recurring, and hybrid modelsdiffer in long-term value.Cookie DurationWindows range from 30 to 180 daysacross top programs.Payout ThresholdSome programs require $100 to $250before releasing payment.Audience FitManaged hosts convert best on developeror WordPress content.Recurring OptionLifetime recurring adds compoundingincome past the first sale.Network or In-HouseNetwork programs add consolidatedreporting and payment tools.

Some programs route through affiliate networks: Impact, CJ Affiliate, and PartnerStack are platforms that multiple hosting merchants use to manage web hosting affiliate tracking and payouts. Network-run programs add consolidated reporting and faster dispute handling. For publishers monitoring performance across multiple programs, a dashboard tool like Affluent or Google Analytics helps identify which content drives actual conversions.

Programs That Pay the Highest Per-Sale Commission

Liquid Web tops the one-time range at up to $1,500 per sale, as of October 2026 per the Liquid Web affiliate program page, with the program also reporting an average commission of $250. Referrals have up to 90 days to convert, and once a sale locks, payment arrives 15 days later, with the deposit made 60 days after the sale completes. The payout threshold is not listed on Liquid Web’s current program page; check directly before applying.

Kinsta offers a one-time bonus of $50 to $500 per referral, as of October 2026 per Kinsta’s affiliate documentation, with the exact amount tied to which managed WordPress plan the referred customer selects. A two-month qualification period applies: the commission certifies only after the referred customer has held a paid subscription for two months and settled all payments. The payout threshold is not listed on Kinsta’s current program page; check directly.

Two-Way Take:

For publishers: Match the hosting tier to your audience before applying; managed hosting programs pay significantly more per sale but require readers already willing to invest in premium plans, while shared hosting programs convert at higher volume on beginner-oriented content.

For merchants: Hosting companies that offer a 90-day or longer cookie window alongside a recurring commission option attract more affiliate applications than flat, short-window bounty programs alone.

WP Engine pays $100 for Lite plan referrals and a minimum of $200 for all other plans, or the first month’s payment if that figure exceeds $200, as of October 2026 per the WP Engine affiliate program page. A Scale plan referral at $290 per month earns $290 rather than the $200 floor. Commissions are paid on or around the 20th of the month after the referral reaches 62 days of age. The payout threshold is not stated on WP Engine’s current program page; check directly.

Hosting Programs with Recurring Commissions

Kinsta and Cloudways are the two programs here with explicit lifetime recurring commissions, each structured differently to suit different publishing models. Kinsta pays 10% monthly on each referred customer’s plan fee for the lifetime of that customer’s subscription, calculated on the plan’s monthly fee after discounts, as of October 2026 per Kinsta’s affiliate FAQ. Kinsta states its churn rate is below 4%, which means “lifetime” reflects genuine retention rather than a marketing promise; those recurring payments accumulate across months rather than stopping after a set term.

Cloudways offers a hybrid model: a $30 upfront bonus plus 7% lifetime recurring commissions, as of October 2026 per the Cloudways affiliate support page. Cloudways also provides a passive override of 7% on the per-sale commissions earned by any affiliate you refer to the program. A separate slab model pays up to 30% per sale with no recurring component, as of October 2026 per the Cloudways affiliate page. Publishers driving steady monthly volume often prefer the slab model; those building long-term passive income tend to favor the hybrid.

WP Engine runs a separate agency partner program with recurring commissions of 8% at entry level, rising to 10% or 12% at higher partner tiers, paid for up to 12 months per referred customer, as of October 2026 per the WP Engine agency partner page. This program is distinct from WP Engine’s standard per-sale bounty and suits agencies or publishers who refer multiple clients rather than single-visit content sites.

Cookie Windows, Payout Thresholds, and Clearance Periods

WP Engine’s 180-day cookie is the longest in this comparison as of October 2026, and Bluehost’s 30-day window is the shortest, a gap that affects how many conversions you capture from evergreen content. Cloudways and Liquid Web both run 90-day cookies. Kinsta and SiteGround offer 60-day windows on a last-click basis. For deliberate buyers who research before purchasing, the difference between 30 days and 180 days is larger than most publishers expect.

Payout thresholds and clearance times vary across the group. Cloudways requires a $250 PayPal balance before releasing payment, as of October 2026 per Cloudways’ affiliate FAQ. Hostinger requires $100 for PayPal and $500 for bank transfer, and holds commissions until the 30-day money-back period passes, as of October 2026 per Hostinger’s support page. Bluehost processes commissions approximately 45 days after the end of the month the credit is recorded, as of October 2026 per Bluehost’s affiliate FAQ; Bluehost’s payout threshold is not listed on the current program page, so check directly. SiteGround’s payout threshold is also not listed on its current program page; check directly before applying.

Program snapshot (as of October 2026)
ProgramOne-Time CommissionRecurringCookiePayout Threshold
Liquid WebUp to $1,500 per saleNone listed90 daysCheck current terms
Kinsta$50 to $500 per referral10% monthly, lifetime60 daysCheck current terms
WP Engine$100 (Lite) or $200+ (other plans)8 to 12% for 12 months (agency program)180 daysCheck current terms
Cloudways$30 upfront (hybrid) or up to 30% (slab)7% lifetime (hybrid model)90 days$250 via PayPal
SiteGround$50 to $100+ per sale (tiered)60% of first year on other services60 daysCheck current terms
Bluehost$65+ per qualified saleNone30 daysCheck current terms
HostingerStarting at 40%None listedCheck current terms$100 PayPal / $500 bank transfer

Kinsta vs WP Engine: A Direct Commission Comparison

Kinsta is the stronger pick for lifetime passive income; WP Engine fits publishers who want the longest possible cookie window and a clean per-sale bounty without a qualification wait. Both target managed WordPress hosting buyers, so publishers running WordPress tutorial or performance content often evaluate both programs at the same time.

On the upfront side, WP Engine’s $200 floor beats Kinsta’s $50 floor, while Kinsta’s $500 ceiling matches WP Engine’s ceiling on higher-tier plans. WP Engine’s 180-day cookie is three times longer than Kinsta’s 60-day window. Kinsta carries a 60-day qualification wait before a commission certifies, a delay WP Engine’s standard bounty doesn’t share. For a content site generating consistent managed hosting referrals, Kinsta’s lifetime recurring component adds up month over month. For occasional high-ticket referrals from long-cycle buyers, WP Engine’s cookie advantage is the stronger argument.

Beginner-Friendly Options: Bluehost, SiteGround, and Hostinger

Bluehost, SiteGround, and Hostinger fit publishers writing beginner hosting guides; flat or percentage-based commissions, no complex qualification periods, and budget-tier products convert well on beginner and setup-focused content. They won’t pay as much per sale as a managed hosting program, but they’re the right fit for content that doesn’t yet attract premium hosting buyers.

Bluehost pays $65 or more per qualified sale, limited to 12 or 36-month hosting packages, with a 30-day cookie, as of October 2026 per the Bluehost affiliate page. The short cookie window favors time-sensitive promotional content over evergreen articles that readers return to across several weeks. SiteGround starts at $50 per sale and scales upward as monthly referral volume grows, with a 60-day cookie on a last-click basis, as of October 2026 per SiteGround’s affiliate page; it also pays 60% of the first year’s fee for referrals to certain other services it offers. Hostinger’s commission starts at 40%, according to Hostinger (2026), and publishers can request a personal 10% coupon code to share with their audience at any time.

Cloudways vs Traditional Shared Hosting for Affiliates

Cloudways occupies a different product tier from traditional shared hosts like Bluehost and Hostinger. Shared hosting sells on low entry price and one-click setup, which converts well on beginner-oriented content. Cloudways targets developers, small agencies, and site owners moving off slow shared infrastructure, so it performs better on technical or growth-focused content. For affiliates, this distinction shapes which commission model to prioritize: a Cloudways referral on the hybrid model generates rising recurring income as the customer plan scales, while a shared hosting referral delivers a flat bounty that ends with the first sale. Running Cloudways alongside a shared hosting program lets you match the offer to the reader’s stage rather than forcing a single program across all content types.

Quick Takeaways

  • Liquid Web offers the highest per-sale ceiling at up to $1,500, with a 90-day cookie and a reported average commission of $250, as of October 2026.
  • Kinsta and Cloudways are the only programs here with explicit lifetime recurring commissions: Kinsta at 10% monthly and Cloudways at 7% monthly under its hybrid model, as of October 2026.
  • WP Engine leads on cookie length at 180 days while Bluehost sits at the short end with 30 days, as of October 2026.
  • Cloudways requires $250 via PayPal before payout; Hostinger requires $100 via PayPal or $500 via bank transfer, as of October 2026; all other programs here do not list a threshold on current program pages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which hosting programs listed here have no stated minimum payout threshold?
Liquid Web, Kinsta, WP Engine, SiteGround, and Bluehost do not state a minimum payout threshold on their current official program pages as of October 2026; contact each program directly for the current figure before applying. Cloudways requires $250 via PayPal, and Hostinger requires $100 via PayPal or $500 via bank transfer before commissions are released.
Do these hosting programs accept publishers from outside the United States?
Geographic eligibility and available payout methods vary by program and are not fully detailed on most official pages as of October 2026. Check each program’s terms page directly for country-specific restrictions, payment method availability in your region, and any tax documentation requirements that apply to non-US publishers before submitting an application.
Which of these programs route applications through a third-party affiliate network?
The specific networks used by each program are not confirmed on the official pages available as of October 2026. Platforms such as Impact, CJ Affiliate, and PartnerStack are used by multiple hosting merchants in the broader market; check each program’s application page to confirm whether it routes through a network or handles affiliates directly in-house.
How does Kinsta’s two-month qualification period affect when commissions are paid?
A referred customer must hold a paid, active Kinsta WordPress hosting subscription for two full months and settle all payments before the commission certifies and becomes eligible for payout. If a referral does not appear in your dashboard within 24 hours of signup, it can be claimed manually by contacting affiliates@kinsta.com within 14 days of the subscription date, as of October 2026.
Can you join more than one web hosting affiliate program at the same time?
Nothing in the program terms reviewed here prevents joining multiple programs simultaneously, and running parallel programs lets you compare conversion rates across hosting tiers and audience segments. Keep referral links and attribution separate using a tracking tool or affiliate reporting dashboard to avoid misattributed commissions across programs.

Leave a Reply